School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and thinking the inhabitants were asleep he tried the door. To his surprise it yielded to his touch and he tiptoed noiselessly into a large, ornamental hallway. Over he went to one of the doors tried and found it opened. In he went and the first thing he perceived was that everything was covered with dust. This did not matter to John and soon he was dozing in a big comfortable armchair. Then all of a sudden a gust of wind blew open the door, up jumped John to behold the skeleton of a man in the doorway. John shivered and looked to the far end of the room but the skeleton said "Don't be afraid, for years I have waited on someone to come to my aid and now I have been rewarded." "On the landing upstairs underneath the carpet is hidden the treasure of my family which I ask you to go and fetch. Then go to Carndonagh, pay my [?] and as a reward you will get the remaining money and my house. Next morning John searched and found a bagful of gold and after doing what was desired he lived happily afterwards.