School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He opened the lid and it was a chest of gold. He was filling in the hole when a pirate loosened the chest and was pulling it with him. The man took out his knife and cut the rope and sent the pirate tumbling over his head. Then he started for home with the chest of gold and was very wealthy ever afterwards.
  2. About ninety years ago on a dark stormy night a poor man named John Doherty who but recently was the victim of an eviction, was journeying over a part of the country called the Shees, looking for a night's shelter when he suddenly came to the gate of a large house. Looking upon this as a gift from God he decided to seek admission so he went to the door. He knocked but received no answer