School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. There is a large ash tree growing outside an old graveyard in the village of Culdaff. It is said that under this tree there is supposed to be a treasure. The tree was planted to preserve the treasure that is under it.
  2. In a place called Bunagee there is the ruins of an old fort called "Dún Éoghain" and under the foundation of this fort there is supposed to be gold.
  3. About fifty years ago there lived a man in Malin Head and one night he dreamt about a treasure being hidden in an Island between Ireland and England. Next day he set off in a small rowing boat to seek it. When he landed there he started to dig. At the end of two days he found it and had it lifted.
    John Bradley
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal