School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    which they were expecting to find, a small black cat jumped out from underneath the stone and disappeared. They became greatly alarmed at this and they ran into the house. They did not visit it again till the next morning, but there was no gold to be found.
  2. About a hundred years ago there was another man (whose name I have been unable to find) living in "baile an t-Sruthain" or to use the anglicized form : - "Ballintrughan." One night he dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden under the ground beside the river near his own home. He arose early the next morning and went and looked for it and to his great joy he found it but as to who left it there he could not tell.
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal