School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. There was a girl living in a district near Malin and her name was Doherty. After her mother's death she prayed that she would see her. One clear moonlight night this girl went into one of the rooms and she saw her mother kneeling before a holy picture. The girl had no light but she could see her mother plainly. She asked her mother if she was in Heaven and she answered "Not yet, but soon will." Then the girl asked her if her grandmother was in Heaven and she told her that she was in Heaven. Then she asked her where did she stop or take lodging and she said "Under Tammy's bed".
    After that her sister prayed to see her mother, and one
    Mrs Mary Collins