School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Strath's Bridge, Carndonagh. John Nelson, Ballybig, Carndonagh, and Miss Cassie McGonigle, Cashelcraw, Carndonagh. Miss MacGonigle has won prizes for Irish step-dancing in Philadelphia.
    Melodion Players
    There is a boy living in Carnatha, Carndonagh, and his name is John Doherty. He is a famous melodion player. He plays at "big nights" in the locality, and is a great favourite with the people.
  2. Andy Connor, Cashel, Glentogher. His name is mentioned in a song recently made about Glentogher. John MacCandles, Strath's Bridge, Carndonagh, got 1st prize at Feis Inishowen, 1937. Joe Mac Kay, Malin Street, Carndonagh, got 1st at Inishowen 1938.
    Denis Doherty, Milltown, Carndonagh, got 2nd and 3rd prizes at Feis Inishowen 1937-38.
    Hughie MacGonigle, Barrowreagh, Carndonagh got 2nd at Feis Inishowen, 1937, and Barney Long, Milltown Cottage, Carndonagh, got 1st prize at Feis
    Miss Sarah Nelson
    Ballybeg, Co. Donegal