School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

emphasises what he calls the "by-play".
    A striking example of this originality was given by him in Pearse's play, when the dramatic competition became a feature of the Letterkenny Feis, he induced the present P.P. to enter the local club. At his pressing request the play was practiced. The opposing club was the senior grade boys from St. Eunan's College. The latter did their performance to the admiration of all present and retired. Then the Carndonagh club appeared, and proceeded naturally, and to all appearances on a level with the other club, until the last scene, when back came the leader of the guards, relating the result of the struggle as did the character who performed the same part in the other club, but with this remarkable difference, that at Mr. Dohety's suggestion his blood-stained sword was a silent proof of valour.
    Second in repute to Mr Doherty is Mr. Patrick Lynch. He has a special talent for
    Miss Mary B Mc Donough