School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Great Men
    Very few districts can boast of such a fine dramatic club , as we have with Mr Eugene Doherty as leader and adviser. Mr Doherty is a grandfather, but he still takes an active part in the local dramas, or to quote his own words - "as good as many a young whipper-snapper going along the roads".
    Mr Doherty has played the leading role in many plays, among which are "Professor Tim", "Rebel Chief" and "Home from the Battle". He seems at his ease when performing the part of the villain or rogue himself, although he delights in imbuing those whom he trains, with the spirit of chivalry and heroism, which they should display even at the point of the sword. To look on and listen to his witty remarks while engaged in coaching his colleagues, is a valuable study. In homely language he induces them to 'live' their part and
    Miss Mary B Mc Donough
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal