School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

About fifty years ago there lived in Ballyloskey a man who went on his "ceilidhe" every night to Magheramore.

(continued from previous page)
    her his secret. So the third night he got lashed and battered and the fairy told him to go home and tell that to his wife.
  2. (no title)

About thirty years ago a pan of fairy shoes and an empty pan was found under some stones in an old house which had fallen in in Gleneely.

About thirty years ago a pan of fairy shoes and an empty pan was found under some stones in an old house which had fallen in in Gleneely. it was an old man who found them and he took them home to his wife. She was very glad to get them. She hung the pan on the fire and began to make a stone, when in came a little fairy. It said, "Old woman will you give me a wee taste of tae". The woman told her that she had not a grain in the whole world and with those words the old woman lifted a potato and threw it at the fairy. The wee fairy was not alone, she threw a pair of fairy pot-hooks
    Mrs Ann O' Donnell
    Gleneely, Co. Donegal