School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

About ninety years ago the "wee folk" were in Melin Head.

About ninety years ago the "wee folk" were in Malin Head. A man was out feeding his cows when the "wee folk" came and took him and his lamb and a battle of straw away with them. They kept him for a long time and when he came back he was a shoemaker, and is one yet and makes a lot of money at this trade.
    George McLoughlin's grandfather a native of Culdaff heard and saw the fairies near a place called the "Fairy Chimney" in Malin Head.

Two men from the parish of Bocan went out to look for cows which were lost.

Two men from the parish of Bocan went out to look for cows which were lost. The dew was on the grass. They had to cross a stream and they saw a little woman sitting in the stream, she was only a foot in height and she wore a green dress. They lifted her out and took her home and left her in a bed in an outshed. The news went round the country about and everyone came to see her and they began to mock
    Mr George Mc Laughlin
    Culdaff, Co. Donegal