School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

A woman named Susan Pat lived in the parish of Malin about sixty years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    never stopped crying. One day the mother left the child in care of her neighbour while she went shopping.
    When the mother was gone the child stopped crying and went up and took down the fiddle and began to play. When the mother came back the neighbours told her what had happened and she sent for the priest. When he came he started to pray over the child and when he had finished praying the child flew up the chimney. It is said that it was a fairy child.
  2. (no title)

When the people of Carndonagh were carting on the Derry road there was a man named Tom Doherty coming home from Derry with a load of goods.

When the people of Carndonagh were carting on the Derry Road there was a man named Tom Doherty coming home from Derry with a load of goods. When he was a mile out of Derry he saw a little light approaching. He reined in his horse