School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

About fifty years ago, a crowd of men were out fishing and a storm arose, but all of them were saved but one man.

About fifty years ago, a crowd of men were out fishing and a storm arose, but all of them were saved but one man. The rest of fishermen thought he was drowned, but he was not. His wife and children were at home in the Isle of Dough, and every night he came and took his supper with the rest, then went out again. His wife told the priest, and he told her to ask him the next night he would come, if he was dead or alive.
    She did, as she was told and her husband replied that he was alive, but the fairies had cast a spell on him. He told her that he and the fairies would come to the street (that) night and he would be on the last horse, and she was to pull him off by the legs. If she succeeded he would be free from the spell, but if she failed
    Betty Doherty
    Cashel, Co. Donegal