School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

One time, perhaps sixty years ago, there lived a woman in Gleneely and she believed that the witches were taking the butter.

(continued from previous page)
    around it. She believed this, and as long as she did this she had plenty of butter, but if she stopped it she would have no butter. She then went and told the priest and he blessed salt for her and told her not to believe in the witches.
    She went home and always used the blessed salt and ever afterwards she had a good supply of milk and butter.

About fifty years ago, a man from the parish of Culfaff was going to the hill for a lead of turf.

About fifty years ago, a man from the Parish of Culdaff was going to the hill for a load of turf. As he went through the heather, he saw a wee woman sitting on the brugh calling out, "All the smokes that I do see the milk and the butter come to me," and the man said, "This half to me"
    When he went home the bowls, basins cans and every vessel in