School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

About a hundred years ago there lived in Gleneely a man, woman and child.

About one hundred years ago there lived in Gleneely a man, woman and child. The child was in the cradle. The mother and father went to do something. When she came in again the baby was crying and she could not get it stopped no matter what she would do.
    It was the custom to put the tongs over the cradle when the parents would go out to prevent the fairies from taking the baby and leaving a little old elf in its place.
    One day the mother of this child told someone about the baby being crying and she asked her if she had the tongs over the cradle when she was out, and she said "no." "It is likely an elf that had taken it," said the other woman and she told her to get irons and throw them into a