School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

About ninety years ago my great grandfather, John Kearney of Cashelcraw, Carndonagh, was quarring stones in a field near the house.

(continued from previous page)
    terrible pain struck his head and teeth. At last he went into the house because it was getting worse. Then he told my great grandmother all about it, and she went out and put the flag back on the well again and then he got better.
  2. (no title)

About a hundred years ago a man whose name I am unable to fins, used to go on his "céilidhe" from Ballyloskey to a house in Maghermore.

About a hundred years ago a man whose name I am unable to find, used to go on his "céilidhe" from Ballyloskey to a house in Magheramore. As he was going across the hill he heard beautiful music at a certain spot and he stopped to listen. As he was listening a small woman came out dressed in green, and she asked him what was he listening to, and he said "To beautiful music that I hear." She told him to [come?] in and the man said that he would not like to go in. At last he went in.
    It was three o'clock