School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

There was a wee woman called "Sally na Logue" living in a house among the rocks near Moneydarragh, Culduff.

[page no.: 145]
    There was a wee woman called "Sally na Logue" living in a house among the rocks near Moneydarragh, Culdaff. She lost all her cows, one after another. She was just salting the last cow which had died, when a wee woman wearing a red cloak came in and said "Will you give me a bit of your beef?" The woman told her she could have as much as she wished, although it was the last cow in the byre, and then the fairy said that she would have the best of luck with her cows ever after.
    When the fairy was going round the gable of the house Sally went out to see where she went and she saw her getting on a ben-weed and riding it though the field until she came to a rock where she disappeared. Sally bought three cows after that, and not one of them died.