School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

About fifty years ago when there were no motorcars in these districts, but cars that were drawn by horses, John Mac Colgan who drove people from one district to another, left an old woman in Effish More.

[page no.: 143]
    in Effish More. Whilst he was there a water-rat ran across the road in front of him. He lifted his foot to kick it but the water-rat caught him by the toe. Another man seeing this lifted a stick and killed the rat. The man has the shoe still, and the track of the rat's teeth can be seen on it.

A woman named Nora O' Donnell lived in Tiernaleague, Carndonagh about twelve years ago.

A woman named Nora O'Donnell lived in Tiernaleague, Carndonagh about twelve years ago. One day when she was out walking she heard crying in front of a neighbour's house. She walked on quickly until she came to the gate of the