School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

One winters night Sarah Ned's brother who lived where his sister lives in Mullins, Carndonagh was coming home from a wake.

One winter night Sarah Ned's brother who lived where his sister lives in Mullins, Carndonagh was coming home from a wake. When he was leaving the house, the people said that it was not lucky to leave a wake alone, but this man did not believe in these old tales.
    When he came to the mill near Mac Gonagle's, Churchtown, a light ran from one of the upper fields down to the mill. The man went home and he was found dead two days later. The people said it was a warning before his death.
  2. (no title)

About fifty years ago when there were no motorcars in these districts, but cars that were drawn by horses, John Mac Colgan who drove people from one district to another, left an old woman in Effish More.