School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Hugh Sweeney living about fourty years ago in the Glenties.

(continued from previous page)
    will be the last, because I was only two miles from home when I met you and now I am twelve. He turned back for home and comenced the long journey that was before him. He was very tired when he arrived home in the afternoon and you may be sure that the Pooka put an end to his card-playing.
  2. (no title)

About sixty years ago a man named Patrick Doherty lived in Clonmany, he carried away a stone from a place which belonged to fairies.

About sixty years ago a man named Patrick Doherty lived in Clonmany, he turned away a stone from a place which belonged to the fairies. When he went home he found one of his children with his head turned backways. He went back and left the stone where he found it and the child recovered its former shape.