School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

About seventy years ago there lived a man in this parish, and he said that no fairies could lead him astray.

About seventy years ago there lived a man in this parish, and he said that no fairies could lead him astray. So one night a man came and asked him to come and dance in a house which was near a fort or lis.
    The man dressed in Sunday clothes and went to the house about nine o'clock. On his way he met a crowd of fairies. They asked him where he was going. "I am going to a dance in that house up there", said the man showing them the house. Then the fairies said "Come with us first, and then we will leave you there.
    The man refused to go with them but he felt his senses suddenly leave him, and he went with them without hesitation. He stayed with them all night, but they let him free from the spell in the morning.
    He went home ashamed of
    Miss Minnie Toner