School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title)

In olden times when the people used to have to watch their babies and when they went outside they had to put a pair of tongs over the cradle.

In olden times when the people used to have to watch their babies and when they went outside they had to put a pair of tongs over the cradle. One day a woman who lived near Carndonagh was rocking her cradle and trying to put her baby to sleep. She went outside to get turf for the fire and when she came in again she saw that the child was gone and a very thing child compared to her own.
    She heard a noise behind her, and turned round quickly and saw her own baby standing at the door and putting out his tongue at her. She then knew that the fairies had taken her own baby and left the other one in its place.
    She lifted the child out of the cradle and put it in a basket full of straw and then put blazing sticks on top of the straw and let the child to burn to death.
    Miss Minnie Tonner
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal