School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Old Biddy Brannigan lived alone at Tulnaree over eighty years ago, in her little thatched cottage with not another soul to talk to, still she was happy, as she let her Rosary slip quietly through her fingers, with the shades of evening falling on the worl

the hill and I'll warrant that that's no neighbours beast.
    "You think not" said Biddy, well no matter about that, we will let her out and maybe she will wander home".
    So after some discussion they let her out. They followed her to the door and watched her, to see which road she would go. The cow roared a few times and disappeared. A look of great surprise came into their faces. Then Biddy told Shaun about the red cloaked woman and Shaun cried "Sure Biddy as true as you're there it was one of the fairy folk, she took your last drop of milk, but in truth if she did she sent you back a cow.
    Maeve Doogan
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal