School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    stilling in Sheese, Carndonagh. Sometimes the "I. R. A." men came in search of them, but they never succeeded catching them. Somebody told them that these men were stilling in Sheese, and they set out for the Sheese. When they were going up the road near Micky Bradley's they saw a big fire on the other side of the river and a number of men were dancing around it. They thought that it was the men stilling and they crossed the river. When they reached the place where they supposed they saw the fire there was no fire to be seen. The men were also gone. The I. R. A. men went home as they became afraid. It was the fairies who caused the fire so as to lead them off their path and so to save the smugglers.