School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Death Signs (continued)

About two years ago my grandmother, Mrs Sarah McLaughlin, got three days warning before her death.

(continued from previous page)
    Three days before she died there were other neighbouring women staying with her, and she heard a bell ringing up on the roof and turning to the other women she said, "O there is the bell I'll not be long with you now."
    About half a year ago a woman named Sarah Harkin lived in Gortinney and before she died there was a woman staying with her. This woman came out and went home. There were two men outside and they saw a woman going into the house and they told the woman who had taken care of Sarah so she went back to her and asked her if she saw a woman in the house. She said no one came in there since she had left and people said that this was Sarah's "wraith" or "ghost."
    Mrs Jerrimiah Gallagher
    Fallduff, Co. Donegal