School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the children, but she was in the kitchen and the children were sleeping in the room, and as the coast-guard and his new wife were coming in the gate, the woman in the kitchen opened the door to let them in and as she did so the first woman who was dead a year and a half before stepped up from the room in which the children were, and out the door, before the strange woman entered and the man met her in the door, and when he saw her he fainted.
    A man died in Malin and left his wife and an only child, for four days after its father’s death, the baby was very sick. The dead man’s father was living with his son’s wife and she was sitting up with the child for three nights, and its grandfather was sitting up with the child and who walked in at midnight but the old man’s son, and he came up to the child and the old man had it in his arms. The dead man stood looking at the child for
    Mrs Sarah Doherty
    Cashel, Co. Donegal