School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. A short distance from Carndonagh in a place called Churchtown stands the Donagh Cross, or St. Patrick's Cross. It measures about 11 feet 6 inches in height and is carved on either side. It is said to be one of the oldest stone crosses in Ireland and is attributed to the seventh century. The two pillars standing one on each side belong to the same period. On the east side are several full-length robed figures, believed to represent a bishop in an attitude of blessing. On the west side, there is interlaced work, and one oval face which tradition holds to have been a representation of the Blessed Virgin.
    One pillar has a representation