School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

The big wind blew exactly a hundred years ago on the 6th January 1839. I am told by an old man named James Gill, Meanawuggy, Carndonagh, who is aged eighty-six years. What happened on that blowy night is recorded in all parts of Ireland. Yet its bad wind that does not blow fare to somebody, many a man and a man and a woman got the old age pension on account of the "Big Wind" many a man and a woman who was a child in the cradle in 1839. When old age pensions came to be given first, some thirty years ago, many and many an old body with no birth certificate to prove age, satisfied the gauger by declaring I mind my mother waying that I was a child in the cradle the night of the "big wind". If there was no word of you being in the world on
    1. processes and phenomena