Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man and an old woman on the hill-side. They had a little plot of land and they used to be out working in the fields. When the old woman came in she noticed for several days that the milk was disappearing out of the butt. She did not know what was taking it, so the old man said he would stay in and watch. He hid in the house. It was not long till a fox came in. The old man ran to the door and called the old woman and the old woman came in and stood at the door. The old man got a stick to kill the fox but the fox jumped into
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    James Mc Ivor