School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. Lots of farm animals have got names such as Polly, Primrose, Daisy, Roany, Brindle and Jenny The house which the cows live in is called a byre. The stick which the cow are tied is called a bacan and the ropes which are tied with is call a borac.
    The cows are some times tied by the horns and also by the neck. In the middle of the rope there is a suile and also some are tied by chains.
    The cows are milked at six o'clock in the morning and at six at night.
    Young calves get their milk and if it is on the summer the cows are put out in to the field to graze all night and then when the morning arives the cows are brought in and milked again.
    The people that live near to the hill let out their
    John Steele