School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. On the night before Halloween when a neighbour was coming home: He heard a noise like a cart on the cross road in front of him. He went into a house on the side of the road and asked the woman of the house if a cart had passed and she said that none had passed since seven o'clock. He went out and began to run after the supposed cart when he was overtaking the cart the rattle turned into the glen.
    The road that the cart was on follows the glen for about a quarter of a mile. The vehicle went down the glen over the bushes and stones and all the while the occupants laughed and sang heartily. The man went back next day to look for tracks but couldn't find any. So people concluded that it must been fairies. The hole where the fairies entered the river is called the Soldiers Hole. An Oak tree hangs over the hole people think that it is a fairy tree.
    Edmund Weir
    Aught, Co. Donegal