School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Weaving tweed
    Weaving is still done in Hillside by Patrick Porter. In preparing wool for weaving after it comes off the sheep, at first it is washed, teased with the hands, carded, and then it is spun on a hand spinning wheel. Then it is put on bobbins, warped and roiled on hem. It is taken through Heddles and taken through reed, Then the weft is put on little quills Next it is put into a shuttle. The shuttle is thrwon by hands.
    It takes 2 lbs of washed wool to weave about five or six yds of cloth.
    Patrick Porter learnt how to weave over twenty years ago in Gortfad, Clonmany, and also in Carndonagh. He was doing good trade up till a few years ago. Now it is almost out of existence though his hand woven tweed and blankets were excellnt. He gets weaving about two months in the year.
    The Loom is made of Pine, the Heddles of twine, and the Reed is made of Brass.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval