School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. In olden times when a girl got married her parents had a quilting one or two nights before the girl went to her own home. They got five yards of bluish grey flannel, and five yards of red flannel, and four ounces of red woollen thread, and seven lbs of wool. The bluish grey flannel was for the lining. They asked about eight girls to come to the quilting. First of all, they teased the wool, and carded it over the quilt. They had quilting frames, and they spread the dining first on the frames, and they spread the wool evenly over the lining. Then they spread on the red flannel for the top of the quilt. They then chalked it into designs, and they sewed it. When it was made, they held a big night of dancing in the house until about one or two o clock in the morning.
    They gave the quilt to the girl as a present, as that was the custom in those times.
    Annie Mc Laughlin