School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Weather lore
    12-11-37 The sun lags behind the clouds and now and then it peeps out but it never shows much brightness went it is going to rain, but when it is going to be a nice day it stays in the Sky and shines beautifully.
    A ring incirvles the moon and the sky is misty when it is going to rain, but when it is going to be a nice day the moon and the stars shine as bright as can be expected in the sky. It is said that stars fall at night if the day following is to be a wet day.
    If the wind is from the North the clouds run from South to North, and the sky gets misty and fog covers the hills when it is going to rain.
    The horses and cows shake themselves and take shelter under bushes, and the sheep generally come home from the hill, and the swallows fly low on the ground when rain is near.
    The curlews and seagulls begin to call loudly and the blackbirds and thrushes stay high up in thorn hedges.
    When it is going to be high wind the ducks fly.
    Some dogs get dull and eat grass when