School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. People used to get "féar gorta" or get weak coming home from markets and fairs. This grass, if you walk on it you will not be able to go any further without eating something. There is "féar gorta" at Mamore, at Slavery [Slavary], and at many other places. There is hungry grass about a mile from Clonmany next [to] this parish. If anyone walks over it they get weak. My Grandfather, William McLaughlin, Carva, said that one day he and a young man were coming from Clonmany and the man got weak at this spot and he had a few cakes in his pocket and he gave them to him to eat and he got alright again. There is a hungry stone on the "Green" between Onisk and Glasmullen and any person going to Clonmany always took a piece of oat bread with them for fear the hunger might overcome them at this spot and they could eat it.
    Margaret Diver
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal