Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Priests Hunted.
    Father Hassan was on banishment in Desertegney for saying Mass and to blindfold the authorities he dressed as a farmer and lived with a Presbyterian farmer and still continued to say Mass unknown to the farmer.
    He mended the children's boots belonging to that man. Somebody informed on him and he was hauled up for trial. The Presbyterian farmer came as a witness to his trial and he swore that he was not a priest but a shoemaker for he mended the shoes of this man's children. The priest was free that time.
  2. There is a Mass-Rock in Sladrin, and the name of priest that said mass there was Father Gillespie. Once there was a very holy woman whose name was Mary Ann Mc Lauglhin and every time she missed mass she went to pray at this Rock. This Rock is in Denis Moran's land, Sledrin.
    There is another Mass Rock in Gortyaragan and it is said that this Mass Rock was rolled from a field down to the road. There is a little hole in the middle of this Rock and it is full of water the whole year round.
    Mary Fullerton
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal