School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

There is a very large stone at the foot of Cashel hill and the people call it a Mass Rock. It is in Mr. Philip Mc Laughlin's land.
  2. Mounds
    Near my home in Carva, Linsfort there is a little "knowe" in a neighbour's farm. It is never ploughed as some legends say that a man was going to build a house there and the work men heard a voice calling, "Do not build a house there." It is thought that there was a fairy Castle underneath this "knowe."
    Other legends say that one time long ago when men were digging it they saw three rows of rats and they all disappeared and from that time forward they never ploughed it and it is still to be seen - a green knowe.