School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. a Caves A
    19-11-37 In Ruddy's glen in Capra, Desertgeney there is a cave and there are seven rooms in it. It is an under ground cave and the rooms are in under the ground. If you want to get in you would need to lift the stone off the top for the door is on the top of it. It is pitch dark inside and no one knows why it is there.
  2. Another Cave
    3-12-38 There is a fort over a cave to be seen in the Old mountain (a townland in Desertegney) in a field belonging to Neil Hagan. It was opened about four or five years ago and many people visited it. It is situated in the middle of a field of cultivated land. The entrance to this cave or fort is closed up by a large flag. When it is opened you can see that it stands something over four feet high and over three feet wide. You can go into a long passage over ten yds. There are three small rooms on each side. This fort is about three feet below the surface, and it was supposed to