School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. 11-38 In a field in Gorterrigan near Buncrana there is a cave which seems to run in the direction of Buncrana and its walls were built of rough stone. It is on the left hand side of the road at the Southern end of Gortaiarrigan
  2. In a field belonging to James Bradley, Glebe, called Drumahoe, there used to be poteen hidden in a Cask. The walls are chiselled out of the solid rock. The rooms are chiselled also, and the doors are of stone. It is supposed to be and underground passage to the Cave in Pat Roddy's farm in Ballyannin about (distance 1/2 mile) away.
    Sadie Doherty
    Glebe, Co. Donegal
    James Bradley
    80
    Glebe, Co. Donegal
  3. Over in Baldrick's farm in Linsfort in the middle of one of the fields there is a hump called "Liosbuc", It is supposed to be a Danish fort. There is supposed to be a tunnel leading nearly straight from this Cave to Lough Swilly and it ends at Mount Paul on Lough Swilly's Banks.