Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

Schools
    Every boy and man had to take a home made candle each night on their turn to give them good light to do their work.
    The men and boys used to learn English writing, English reading and English Spellings in the two houses in Hillside.
  2. Night schools
    There used to be night school in Hillside, in a house called Willie Dohertys, and another house called Paddy (Anthony's) Mc Laughlins, and Barney Porter taught the people, and each person on their turn took a candle, as they did not use any other light in those days.
  3. Night schools
    People were taught in Mrs Rose Mc Grory;s house in Dunree about one hundred and fift years ago and they taught Writing, Reading, Arithmetic, Spelling, and a little
        1. buildings
    Annie Mc Laughlin