School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

Toys
    hole at the top of the stick, about an inch from the top. Then at the back of that you out a sloping piece off, at the same place where you cut the hole, only eat the opposite side. Then at the bottom you cut slightly a little ring round, quite round.
    Then with the top of the knife you beat and beat the skin until it moves or loosens and then you pull it off. The skin of it must be kept very carefully, for it is very easy broken. From the little hole, you cut a middling thick piece off, on up to the top of the whistle. Then from the hole downwards, you cut another piece off, not altogether to the bottom. It must be cut middling deep or it will not whistle. Then you put on the skin again, and then you try to make it whistle.
    Boys make and use these whistles still in this district.
    Mary Doherty