School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

other pieces for the nose and mouth.
    On each of the two sides two little pieces (for the nose and mouth) of stick were made for the arms, and on the lower side two little sticks were placed for the two legs. Then a dress was made for it, and that is the way the doll was made by the people. The people that made these dolls thought a whole lot of them because they used to put them on shelves for ornaments when any stranger was coming to the house.

The people used make spinning ginnies as toys out of spools for the children.

2. The people used make spinning ginnies as toys, out of spools for the children.
    At first they cut the spools in two and then they put a stick, which was sharpened at both ends in through the holes of the spools, to make a handle, and that made a nice toy. When this handle is held by the thumb and the middle finger and is turned round, the spinning ginnie goes round and round the table faster and faster every time till its stops.
  3. (no title)

The dolls that were in my grandmothers days were a piece of cloth shaped like a doll and stuffed with hay and then sewed up.

3. The dolls that were in my Grand-mother's days were a piece of cloth shaped like a doll and stuffed with hay, and then sewed up. Then mark its eyes, ears, nose.