School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. To the present day the Irish homespun is dyed with hazel, and whins, and the elder, and heather and crotal. Crotal is got growing on the rocks at the shore, but it is very hard to get, and there is a cure for burns and cuts in it(?) and when it is made it is called "golden-band". There are two kinds of crotal, one of which dyes green, and the other kind dyes YELLOW. The crotal also grows on stones, and on some kinds of trees.
    The hazel dyes a dark GREEN, and it is to be found growing on the hazel trees, before the nuts come on the trees.
    The people in olden times used spin their wool into thread. Then they dyed it lots of different colours. For BROWN dye they used crottal, and for CREAM dye they used the skins of onions. Next they sent it to the weaver to get it woven into cloth. This was called Donegal tweed. When they had a big bale made about two hundred yards long they then brought it to the market. Some people made their living like that.

Annie McLaughlin

Given by