School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. My townland - Aughaweel
    10-2-38 Aughaweel is next townland to Leophein in Desertegney Parish. There is a small river which rises in Aughaweel and it is on your right hand side of the road. It comes on down to linsfort and it turns above the Linsfort Post Office and enters the Lios-Gall river and flows on to the sea. It is called the brook before it flows into the Lios-Gall river.
    There is a lot of moss on Aughaweel hill which supplies the people from this Linsfort side of the parish with turf. Also some people from Buncrana get turf from it.
    There is a Loch on the top of Aughwaweel hill called Dubh-Loch. The water from this Loch runs into Buncrana and supplies the people with water, which is purified on its way. It runs from Dubh-Lough to Buncrana through pipes. A few years ago the people fished in this Loch. There is another Loch further out, called the dirty Loch.
    Ballyannan, Co. Donegal
    Teresa Mc Laughlin