School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. My Townland - Dunree
    If you look at the map of Lough Swilly, you will notice a small peninsula about six miles north of Buncrana -this is Dunree. Dunree, situated in the north-west of the Parish of Desertegney. Tradition tells us that it was once an Island surrounded by Lough Swilly waters. In ancient times Dunree must have been very popular because its name when translated means the fort of the King. There is a place in Dunree called Killard, which is an Irish name and when translated means High church over looking Port Ban or Cromies bay as it is sometimes called. It appears there was a cemetery there once as it is very common to find human bones in the sand. There are also mounds like graves on the greens near Port Ban.
    One day recently a man named Hugh Mc Rory, Dunree, was digging in a field in Dunree about 1/8 of a mile from Port Ban and he found a grave built with stones and cement and apparently human bones in it. The stones were black as if burned. He closed up this grave as he did not know whether it was of pagan times or of the Christian era.
    Around where the cemetery is supposed to be
    Dunree, Co. Donegal