School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Our forefathers in this district of Desertegney, made their own candles. First they got the tallow or fat of a cow and rendered it. The woman of the house spun thick yarn and they dipped it into the tallow and let it freeze.
    They also cut thin lengths of fir and chipped it into the tallow also and let it freeze round the fir and they called these "splits" and when they wanted anything through the house they lit one of these splits in the turf fire. They lived in darkness the rest of the time depending on the light of the fire.
  2. Linen Weaving
    Linen was woven by my grandmother in Leophin, Desertegney nearly 100 years ago. The lint grew in Leophin. My grandmother - Sheila McLaughlin, who died 18 years ago was the weaver, and the linen sheets, table cloths and pillow
    Brigid Gill
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal