School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Contd. Greenhill
    Greenhill Chapel was first founded as a Monatry by St. Egney in the sixth or seventy century and it has been re-built several times since then. Mass has not been said in it this fifty years and people call it a ruins. Greenhill Chapel was the first Chapel that was in Desertegney, and all classes of people were buried in its graveyard at one time. When this Chapel was being built as dove carried the first stone from Dunree up to Greenhill to build it.
    The unbaptised people had a plot of their own beside the Protestants at the head of the graveyard. In olden days all the old people of the parish were buried in Greenhill graveyard after the Church was built there. Fannie Mc Laughlin, Leophin, was the last buried in Greenhill graveyard.
    The land that is around Greenhill Chapel belonged to two men named Mc Grory and they O'Donnells of Greenhill. These two men sold it to the Land-lord at that time and that is why the Chapel was removed to the town-land of Glebe. Some people say it was Landlord Newton bought the land and other people say it was Landlord Harvey that bought it. There were three half acres bought for Greenhill Chapel. These three half aces were called the Zones.
    Brigid Moran
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal