School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

My grandmother said that the townland of Carva was called the quarter land, before the youghest people came into it. The reason why the youngest people called it Carva is that Carva means quarter, and Carva is just a quarter of Gortleck a townland bordering it. There are fields of ours and they are called the Comber's fields. There used to be no name at all on the fields. The reason why they were called such a name is :- When the cruel people came to the district they had combers of gold on their backs and they were not able to carry them about. Then they buried them in these fields and that is why these fields were called Combers fields. Also there are fields in Carva called Slanagh.
    There is a well in them called the Slanagh well and it is very large. There are streams running out of it and they form a little brook which runds into the Sharagore river. It must be siad that if you put a dirty vessel into it, it goes dry.
    These are some of the names of the fields in Carva:- Slalagh, Comber, Anabinan,
    Gortleck, Co. Donegal