Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Scéal Eile
    Denis Doherty or Denis's son, lived in Gortleck near Linsfort and he was a shoemaker. One night he was working with shoes and there was a young baby in the cradle. While the mother was out a fairy came and took away the baby and left a fairy child in its place. When the mother came in again the baby began to cry. The poor mother began to work with it trying to please it but it was of no use.
    She went out to do some work again and while she was out the baby sat up in the cradle and told the shoemaker to make him a pair of shoes and to make them strong. The shoemaker ran out-side and told his wife that it was a fairy that was in the cradle and he would put it away if she liked. That was all right until a minute after that the shoemaker went to the door and said, "Aran na Maca is all a blaze." Then the baby leaped out
    Mary Ellen Doherty
    Old Mountain, Co. Donegal