School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Long ago the people did not wear loots in the summer. They did not wear them them) till they had were twenty or thirty years. Most of them carted home the turf in the summer and they were on the bare feet. There had been some women in the district that never had on boots or shoes Ellen O Donnel of Tonduff never had on a pair of shoes and she was over seventy when she died. There was another women in the Hillside that only had one pair of shoes and she died about three months ago and she was eighty years. The children went always on the bare (feed) feet in the summer and winter. The water that they must wash their (feef) feet with there was no customs about it. At that time there were four shooms hers on the district. This had been a tradition on their people for a long time. There were no clogs made in the district but they were always worn and there are some of them in the district yet. They are made from leather with wooden bottoms on them about an inch thick or more. There used to be a special kind of foot covering made about sixty years ago. The upper part
    Patrick O Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal