School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. I live in the townland of Owenirk in the parish of Buncrana in the west Barony of Inishowen. Owenirk is a small place situated in the quarter of Gortleck and another part of Owenirk is in the quarter land of Sharagore and the other part of it is in the quarter land of Tonduff. Owenirk got its name from the river that is going through it because it is very crooked and hills on every side of it. At one time there were nine houses in it but five of them has gone to ruins. The people did not go to other countries but when they got old they had to leave their homes and they became ruins in very short time. In one of the wall-stands you can see an arch where an old corn mill once was. In one of the fields close to it you can see where the mill race was. None of the people can talk Irish except two who knows an odd word of it and two of them are over seventy years of age. Owenirk is in the Nuetons estate and the most common name is Jacksons.
    Gortleck, Co. Donegal
    Edward Jackson